Please click here to read: School Governance at Sandgate

Governors:

Name of GovernorDate of AppointmentEnd of Term of OfficePositionCommittee Membership & Attendance Record for Sept 2017-July 2018 and Sept 2018-July 2019Register of Business Interests
Head Teacher Governor:
Matthew Green5 September 2016
Member of all Committees
FGB 17/18 attendance 6/6
FGB 18/19 attendance 6/6
Shepway Teaching Schools
June 2019
Local Authority Governor:
Sarah Burwell20th October 201529th November 2021Chair of GovernorsEx-officio of all Committees
FGB 17/18 attendance 6/6
FGB 18/19 attendance 5/6
No business interests to declare
January 2019
Staff Governor:
Catherine Evans23rd September 201822nd September 2022FGB 18/19 attendance 6/6No business interests to declare
January 2019
Parent Appointed Governors:
Lisa Monk-Jones16th July 201915th July 2023Vice Chair
Resource
Resource
FGB 17/18 attendance 6/6
FGB 18/19 attendance 2/6
No business interests to declare
November 2018
Rupert Davis12th February 201611th February 2020Resource
FGB17/18 attendance 6/6
FGB 18/19 attendance 6/6
No business interests to declare
November 2018
Anouk Agussol21st May 201920th May 2023FGB 18/19 attendance 2/2
Co-opted Governors:
Robin Johnson24th June 200815th July 2023Joint Vice Chair of Governors
Chair
Resource
Resource
FGB 17/18 attendance 5/6
FGB 18/19 attendance 6/6
No business interests to declare
November 2018
Elizabeth Neads15th October 201415th July 2023FGB 17/18 attendance 4/6
FGB 18/19 attendance 6/6
No business interests to declare
November 2018
Myriam Bouraki29th January 201928th January 2023Joint Vice Chair of GovernorsResource
FGB 17/18 attendance 5/6
FGB 18/19 attendance 5/6
No business interests to declare
January 2019
Sonya West 21st May 201920th May 2023FGB 18/19 attendance 2/2
Associate Governors:
Dominic van der Wal12th July 201711th July 2021School Governor at Harvey Grammar School
May 2018
Jennifer Ibbetson-Revell17th July 201816th July 2022Chair of Governors at Selsted Primary School
October 2017
Clerk to Governors:
Alan Barber

Governors serve a term of office of 4 years.